Allen's Hummingbird is native to the Pacific coast.
From southwestern Oregon to southern California you will see this little jewel.
These 3-3/4 inch jewels sport bronze-green backs and flame-colored gorgets. Adult males have a coppery tail, eye patch, and belly that contrasts with their bronze-green back and deep reddish orange.
They closely resemble their rusty-backed cousins, the Rufous hummingbird.
Females and immature birds are bronze-green above with paler coppery sides. They both have bits of bronze spotting on their throats, though females have more spots and a small patch of reddish orange in the center of the throat.
While feeding and defending territories, they will give off the same almost mechanical sounding "chp, chp, chp" as the Rufous does, adding more confusion for the untrained person. ( The female are indistinguishable from female Rufous hummers.)
In the southern part of their range, breeding may begin in mid November to take advantage of winter showers that bring wildflowers into bloom.
Allen's Hummingbirds have a limited range. They breed in coastal forest, scrub, and chaparral along a narrow strip that stretches up the coast from California to southern Oregon.
Male Allen's perform spectacular aerial displays to attract females.
Starting high, they will make a "J"- shaped flight pattern punctuated by a sharp explosive sound.
This is repeated and at an angle where the bright gorget reflects in the sun.
Once they have mated, she does the rest and he will pursue other females.
Nests are built plant down, spider-silk, animal and human hair and bits of flowers. The outer part of the nest is covered with mosses, bits of bark and lichens.
Eggs are about the size of a navy bean.
Length of Incubation: 17-22 days
Days to Fledge:22-25
Number of Broods:2
Like Anna's hummingbird, Allen's is slowly expanding northward do in part to our landscaped gardens that offer colorful nectar rich flowers and shrubs.
The map below gives you an idea of this hummer's normal range.
Female Allen's hummingbird
The female Allen chooses the nest sites a little distance from the male territories to avoid conflict with other birds.
Oak trees seem to be favored for nesting, but other sites are sometimes selected, including man made objects and structures.
Return to Top, Allen's Hummingbird
Build A Hummingbird Garden
Container Gardens For Hummers
Return to Hummingbird Main Page
Be sure to sign up for your "Gardening For Wildlife" newsletter.