|Back to Back Issues Page|
Chrismtas Season Begins, The Great Horned Owl
December 01, 2008
Thanksgiving was indeed a time to give thanks.
Thankfully we have the Red Wings (hockey), because we sure don't have a football team to cheer on.
I'm still passing several pieces of kidney stone, hopefully all will pass in time.
Thank you everyone for your prayers and well wishes.
Welcome to a new month.
The holiday season is in full swing now.
All sorts of money will be spent on commercialism as we celebrate the Christmas season or more appropriate, the birth of Jesus Christ.
We sure were busy at the garden center this past week end, as people were buying up trees, greens and bird feed.
The Advent Season for Christians everywhere is four weeks of preparation for Christmas.
Yesterday (Sunday) was he the first Sunday in Advent.
Preparation for Christmas often includes plans for gifts, food, decorations, and entertaining.
Of first importance, however is our spiritual preparation.
Following an old custom, five candles may be placed in a wreath or on a table with an open Bible.
Candles are usually 4 red and 1 white in the middle or 4 purple with 1 pink candle in the middle.
A candle is lit, and on succeeding Sundays, new candles are kindled--- the fifth on Christmas Eve or Day.
Feel free to add a Nativity Scene as the story unfolds.
4 Sundays before Christmas- "The Promise of Light"
This candle signifies the prophets hope and prayers.
This coming Sunday is the second Sunday of Advent
3 Sundays before Christmas- "The Light is Come"
This candle signifies the stable birthplace of the Christ Child.
Christmas decorations are pretty much all up at the Patterson household.
Each year I search more for the true meaning of the season.
It is difficult as we often get caught up in the rush.
Yes, there is hardly enough time it seems to even catch your breath.
The first of the month also means it is time to give your feeders and water sources a good cleaning.
Yes, clean and sanitize everything well.
Look southwest at the early night sky (right after dark) and you will see a couple of our neighbors.
The much brighter object is the planet Venus and the other less bright object is Jupiter.
Look through binoculars, spotting scope or small telescope and you will notice Venus is a crescent shape.
Because it is between earth and the sun, it will always appear as a crescent.
Jupiter will appear as a disk and you can often see 3 or 4 of its Galilean satellites or moons. The moons move fast, look at different times and notice how they move.
The crescent moon is also part of the show.
Along with the sun reflective crescent from the sun, you can or should see the rest of the moon.
Much darker, but you should see the rest of the disk.
What you are seeing is actually earth shine, or the sun reflecting from our planet back to the moon.
Around 9:00 or 11:00 O'clock, look Southeast and you can see Orion the hunter. the 3 bright stars in a row are the belt. to the right of that you will see 3 smaller stars running in the opposite direction.
The 3 smaller or faint stars are the sword's sheath.
Look at the middle star with any magnifying device handy and you will see a fuzzy smear.
This is the "Great Orion Nebula."
If you live where there is little or no light pollution and your eye sight is okay, you can see the nebula without optical aid.
Follow Orion across the night sky and it becomes earlier as the winter wears on into early spring.
I enjoy the night skies and as I mentioned on fall favorites, this is one reason why.
Okay, its not gardening, but it is the natural world and maybe someone just learned something.
Ziggy the Toy Poodle dog had his holiday hair cut and is looking quite dapper these days.
Keet is the little girl that thinks she owns the place (I wonder where she got that idea) and keeps the Ziglet in line.
Still, she is my walking partner.
Bird activity varies from day to day right now, but I still have several Goldfinches, a few Blue jays, the usual Woodpeckers, Chickadees etc.
Various sparrows, including Juncos vary greatly from day to day.
I think I mentioned that once the cold air and some snow hit the area, the robins are not to be seen.
Sky rats ........ I mean Sea gulls are still a common sight through out the course of the day.
Sea gulls take a lot of heat, but they are something special to watch.
Northern cardinals are around, but not in great numbers just yet.
Every so often I write on a certain bird.
So far I have picked out species that all or most of us have in our area, if not our backyard.
If there is a species of bird you would like me to write on sometime, please drop me a line.
This time I chose the "Great horned owl."
It is probably the most recognized owl in North America and for sure the most aggressive owl.
A few of you are blessed enough to host these large birds of prey and I'm sure you can tell me a thing or two about them that I wont mention here.
Great Horned Owls.
Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
A wise old owl lived in an oak
The more he saw, the less he spoke
The less he spoke, the more he heard
Why can't we all be like that wise old bird?
The Great Horned Owl was first seen in the Virginia colonies, so its species name was created from the Latinised form of the name of this territory (originally named for Queen Elizabeth I, the "Virgin Queen").
The first published description was made in 1788 by Johann Gmelin.
I suppose there can be a debate on which owl is really the largest.
Large in stature and magnificent in flight, the Great Horned Owl is a beautiful bird that is commonly heard, though rarely seen.
Already well-known as symbols of wisdom and warnings of impending doom, there is much more to the Great Horned than the myths and legends that surround owls.
The Great Horned owl, the most powerful of the common owls, is a visually stunning creature.
It is distinguished by its large size, and the feather tufts on its head that resembles horns (and often mistaken for its ears).
Their big, yellow eyes are often compared to those of a cat, and are amplified by the orange facial disk outlined in black.
The coloring of the body – hues of browns and grays with black bar markings, make the owl's white throat very prominent.
Great horned owls are 18 to 25 inches in length.
Also standing out is the span of its great wings, approximately 4 - 5 feet from tip to tip.
As with most birds of prey, the female is larger than the male.
The female is often 20% to 30% larger than males.
Males can weigh 3 pounds plus while the much larger female can top the scales at 4 to 5 pounds and a few ounces more.
Great horned owls will aggressively protect their territory from other owls and have been known to take on Osprey successfully.
Though eagles and owls try to avoid each other, Great horned owls and eagles will tangle from time to time.
Don't get to close to the nest sight, or you may be wearing some stitches later on.
Yes, they can be that aggressive.
Owls are mostly nocturnal creatures but can sometimes be spotted in the late afternoon or early morning.
Like most owls, Great Horned Owls have keen hearing and sharp vision in low light, both adaptations for hunting at night.
An owl can only not see what is right in front of them, but it is able to turn its head over halfway around to see what is behind them.
Because an owl's eyes are fixed (they can't roll them, look out of corners or move them up and down), an owl must have the ability to turn its head.
An extra vertebra (14 in all) allows the owl to turn its head 270 degrees right or left and this gives the appearance that an owl can turn its head all the way around.
Owls have a third, opaque eye membrane, called the nictitating membrane.
This membrane helps to clean the eye of material and protect the eye from the brightness of day or foreign objects at night.
Pupils can also dilate as fast as we can turn on and off a light (I've seen this with captive owls).
Their beak, small and hooked, does not interfere with their binocular vision which helps determine the distance of their prey.
Owls can also catch their prey by using their sense of hearing. Their large ears are covered by special feathers and are located behind the facial dish feathers.
These feathers allow the owl to hear even the smallest sound (like a mouse squeaking) up to 900 feet away.
Can you only imagine how "Nature" has equipped these birds?
Their ears are located on the sides of the head, but are off-set, not symmetrical like human ears.
The openings of the ears are slightly tilted in different directions - often the right ear is longer and set higher up on the skull.
Plus, owls have soft feathers that surround the openings which they can spread to make a funnel for sound to enter the ear.
This enables the owl to use "triangulation" to pinpoint the source of a sound, when the prey can not be seen.
By tilting or moving their head until the sound is of equal volume in each ear, the owl can pinpoint the direction and distance of the sound.
Studies have shown owls hunting in pitch dark rooms using only their hearing and having very successful kill ratios.
For hunting at night, an owl could do this strictly by sound if there weren't obstacles in the way.
Owl feathers are soft, almost like polar fleece to the touch. This helps to deaden the sound of air rushing over the feathers while the bird is in flight.
Also the front edge of the first primary or wing feather is toothed like a hand saw.
This helps wind pass over the wings and keep the bird's flight noiseless. It wouldn't be easy to catch prey at night if you were crashing around in the dark
Owls are more of a perch and wait predator.
With this in mind, they are more inclined to glide than fly as well which calls for less wing flapping.
Like most birds, owls have four toes on each foot, .
Instead of having three toes in front and one in back, an owls outer toe is reversible.
It can rotate so that there are two toes in front and two in back.
This helps the owl grip a perch but also creates a bigger "mitt" when it swoops down to catch prey.
Great horned owls can stretch their toes and talons out to 4" by 8" area or almost the size of a human hand
This comes in handy as these powerful sharp talons come crashing into a target.
The large powerful claws not only increase hunting abilities, but also allow owls to catch and carry larger prey.
Sometimes 2 to 3 times the size or weight then the bird itself.
A four pound owl times 2 or 3......................
That is an 8 to 12 pound kill it can carry off.
How impressive is that?
Tests have shown that owl feet are so powerful, that it takes more than 28 pounds of pressure to open their feet.
Not only are they strong, but they can grab and crush as well.
Great horned owls do not breed until they are 2 years old.
Nesting season is in January or February when the males and females hoot to each other.
When close they bow to each other, with drooped wings.
Mutual bill rubbing and preening also occurs.
They do not build a nest of their own but utilize the nests of other birds such as the hawk, crow and heron.
They may also use squirrel nests, hollows in trees, rocky caves, clumps of witches broom, abandoned buildings, or on artificial platforms.
They also use a variety of other nest sites such as cliffs, and the ground.
Trouble may begin when owls take over an Osprey or Eagle nest.
In some locations, Eagles and Osprey migrate for a short spell because of a food shorage from winter's cold and frozen waters.
The same time Great horned owls are house hunting.
They are extremely aggressive when defending the nest and will continue to attack until the intruder is killed or driven off.
Normally, two to four eggs are laid and incubated by the female and sometimes both parents only for 30-35 days.
Often the male will feed the female as she sits.
Hatchlings are fed by both parents.
As with many predatory animals, owls will lay more or less,depending on the food sources at hand.
Bounty means more eggs.
Lean times mean 1 or 2 eggs (fewer mouths to feed).
If a young owl falls out of the nest prematurely, the adult will feed it on the ground.
Young start roaming from the nest onto nearby branches at 6 to 7 weeks, when they are called "branchers", but cannot fly well until 9 to 10 weeks old.
They are fed for another few weeks as they are slowly weaned.
Families remain loosely associated during summer.
Adults tend to remain near their breeding areas year-round while juveniles disperse widely in the autumn.
Territories are maintained by the same pair for as many as 8 consecutive years.
However, these owls are solitary in nature, only staying with their mate during the nesting season.
Average home ranges in various studies have been shown to be approximately 2.5 square kms (1 square mile), but they will extend that range while hunting.
Again, research suggests that young owls remain close to home......... typically within a hundred mile range from their original home or nest.
It is common for Red-tail hawks and Great horned owls to occupy the same territory with little hassles from each other.
Because hawks hunt during the day and owls at night, there is no need to feel threatened about food sources.
Diet can consist of
Turkeys, rabbits, woodchucks, mice, rats, squirrels, skunks (a skunk's worse nightmare), shrews, muskrats, weasels,
pocket gophers, bats, ducks, quail, geese, heron, sparrows, grouse, pheasants, other owls, snakes, beetles, scorpions, frogs, grasshoppers, domestic cats and even small dogs.
(Range Map to the right)
With Great horned owls around here, the little fur kids aren't left outside, even on a leash without supervision.
If you have outdoor cats, Fluffy may come up missing one night.
Owls typically swallow their prey whole (small rodents etc.).
Several hours after eating, the owl’s stomach will form a pellet consisting of the fur, hair, exoskeleton and bones that will be regurgitated.
A long-lived Owl, captive birds have been known to live 29 to 38 years, and wild Owls up to 13 years.
Most mortality is related to man - shootings, traps, road kills and electrocutions.
The only natural enemies are other Great Horned Owls and, occasionally, Northern Goshawks during disputes over nest sites.
Peregrine Falcons have also been observed attacking Great Horned Owls.
The Great Horned owl is also referred to as a cat owl, hoot owl, big-eared owl and “the tiger of the sky” because of its aggressive nature and ability to capture prey much larger than the owl itself.
A groups of owls are called many things such as "a bazaar of owls", "a glaring of owls", "a parliament of owls", or a "wisdom of owls."
Owls are considered symbols of wisdom and good luck in some cultures, but in others, they are feared as a sign of impending death and doom.
If a Great Horned owl was the same size as a human, its eyes would be as big as oranges.
The color of these birds varies with the area in which they are found.
Canadian and Pacific Northwest Great Horned owls are very dark, while the birds found in arid regions are usually very sandy in color.
Great Horned owls of the Arctic are practically white. This color trend in coats and plumage is typical in many species.
Great Horned owls occupy a greater variety of habitats than any other North American owl.
From forests, deserts and swamps to prairies, farmland and cityscapes, these owls are happy any where there is open land to hunt and trees to perch upon.
Great Horned owls take life-long mates.
Owl pellets are the undigested fur, feathers, bills, claws, teeth, skulls and bones of their last meals. It forms about 6 - 10 hours after the owl has eaten, and is then regurgitated up to six hours later.
This may seem gross, but this process does help keep the owl healthy.
Speaking of meals, the Great Horned owl is the only animals that eat skunks. Yum!
They will also feast on other birds of prey including owls.
In fact, these owls are the Barn owl's natural enemy.
Young Ospreys and Peregrine Falcons also fall prey to the Great Horned.
Flocks of American crows are known to harass the Great Horned owl, pestering it for hours or until the owl leaves.
The crow's hostility is well-earned as the owl is a major predator to their nestlings and adults.
Other small bird species, such as swallows, are also known for this behavior.
The call of the Great Horned owl is a classic sound of the wild and can be heard from miles away.
The sounds made by the owl vary with its mood and temperament. When calling for its mate, it makes a "who hoo, who hoo" sound. If aggravated, the owl will "clack" with its beak.
Young owls will "shriek" or scream for attention.
They inhabit nearly every type of terrain in North America from as low as sea level to as high as 11,000 feet.
They can live in deep forests, deserts, and in suburban neighborhoods and parks.
They do not build their own nests, but use the nests of other birds such as hawks, crows, eagles, and herons.
They also may nest in squirrel nests, hollows in trees, rocky caves or ledges, and abandoned buildings.
Humans can squeeze 100-150 psi (pound force per square inch) with their fists; a female Great Horned owl with one talon is 1000 psi.
There aren't many birds or mammals that prey on the Great Horned owl, but it does have its threats.
Like most species, man plays a role in threatening the population of Great Horned owls all over the world.
Loss of habitat through urban sprawl decreases the owl’s nesting and hunting territories.
Certain agricultural practices such as the use of insecticides and pesticides can harm owls that feed on the insects and rodents, reducing their natural food supply.
Like any wild creature, if you are blessed to have them nearby or spot them in the wild, leave them alone and respect these wonderful gifts from our "Creator."
Well, its time to fly for now.
Before I go, here is your positive thought for the week.
"To me a lush carpet of pine needles or spongy grass is more welcome than the most luxurious Persian rug."
I feel the same way as Helen Keller did, but I can see and hear where I am walking and what I am walking on.
Can you imagine only feeling the softness of the ground or the crunching of the needles under your feet?
To feel with such strength and courage.
Wait, can you smell the pine needles or the fresh grass?
I mean take the time to REALLY notice your surroundings and your blessings.
To accept what is and to grab a hold and cherish the moments.
To really smell and feel your surroundings (No sight or sound).
To take the time and really see and hear what is around you and take the time to really thank God for all you have and what he has given us.
If a blind and deaf person can be so thankful and positive towards life, than we surely can too.
If you don't like it, can you change it or your situations?
Helen Keller did.
SMILE that biggest and best smile you have.
That's it, smile until you feel it.
Go out and share it.
Smiles are free and they are one of His many blessings.
You have to give to really get.
Start now and share your smiles.
Until next time my friend.
"Treat the earth well:
It was not given to you by your parents,
It was loaned to you by your children.
We do not inherit the Earth from our
Ancestors, we borrow it from our Children."
Ancient Indian Proverb
Your friend indeed,
PS. If you enjoy these letters, please forward them to friends, family and co-workers. Better yet, have them sign up so they can recieve their own letters.
|Back to Back Issues Page|